Devil's Chair Dawdle or Dash 2017 - our 39th year

Boxing Day - start 11.00am Stiperstones Inn SY5 0LZ

Charlie's photos now online

The elite guys are jostling for a place on the front row and amongst them standing calmly a young runner - cheeky devil I thought and joked with him as to how he should be careful not to be trampled underfoot at the first corner. I didn't realise that this was William Kay, West Midland Junior Xcountry champion, ranked 50th in the UK over 5000m and due to become the youngest ever winner of the Dawdle or Dash. Virtually leading from start to finish 15 year old William, from Telford AC finished clear of Mercian Daniel Connolly and Straggler Robert Wilcox. His time of 23.03 was only a few seconds slower than veteran Paul Jones's winning time last year.

Mountain biker and skier Joel Chidley returned from Canada to steal the First Local trophy from his uncle and previous event winner Reuben Alldridge.

In the women's event Mercian runners filled the podium places with Amy Partridge turning the tables on Sarah Wilholt with Anna Bartlett running with her sister's number finishing third and retaining the ladies vet prize. In the over 50s Sarah Edwards pipped Shrewsbury's Gill Evans (still recovering from her exposure in the Guardian) and Juliet Hoad. Over 60s winner Jo Fotheringham was inside 45 mins with Judy Howells, Debra Delglyn and Lesley Pymm of Bournville finishing close together in around 50 mins and elder statesladies Jill Leventon and Lesley Schofield showed that 70 is no barrier to competing.

In the veteran men's classes, Telford's Christian Evans, Torq runner Richard Bacon, and Johnny Lawson all finished in the top twenty. Over 50s winner Mercian John Taylor also ran with the wrong number to increase my apparent incompetence at the prize giving and was followed home by Shrewswbury's Kevin Francis, and un-attached Nick Dixon. Over 60s champion Ed Davies of Mercia retained his title finishing over a minute ahead of Ambleside fellsman Stephen Atherton and Phil Clarke also of Mercia. Pontesbury born Dave Evason was the M70 winner and could celebrate with his two children, their partners and grand children all competing in the event.

In the junior classes MS Wheeler Alex Hart reversed places with Shrewsbury's Jamie Speake and Tom Cattle of Bridgnorth. Last year's u18 winner George Arthur was 4 minutes behind outright winner William Kay, Ludlow's Aiden Yapp was third. For the girls's Shrewsbury's Bethany Trow retained her title from team mates Bethany Wilson and Lillie Dean. U18s Jazz Maddocks held off Chloe Speak again but Charlotte Broadhurst proved too good for both of them.

As usual the event was well supported with overseas competitors from Canada, USA and Singapore and fell runners from the Lake District, Derbyshire and Wales swelling the ranks of Mercia, Malldwyn, Shrewsbury, Telford and a strong turn out from the Shropshire Shufflers.

Many, many, many thanks to all the marshals on the hill, car parkers, sandwich makers and the spectators who make the event so enjoyable. Extra thanks to Karl for letting us use his yard, to Simon Cooter from Natural England who finished in a very creditable 35mins, to Charlie and Chris for taking the photographs and to the Guardian newspaper for using a photograph with John and I hidden and for calling me 'Sproson' in the article.

Well done too the fancy dressers Santas, ballerinas, strange double headed beasts and a pixie

Proceeds have topped the £1250 mark - so give yourselves three cheers.

Position Number Time Name Class
1 52 00:23:03 William Kay B17 T
2 100 00:23:17 Daniel Connolly M Mer
3 154 00:24:02 Robert Wilcox M Strag
4 184 00:24:13 Jack Agnew M Mer
5 179 00:24:19 Chris Atherton M Amble
6 98 00:24:28 Will Dolding M NDRL
7 151 00:24:36 Matthew Yapp M Lud
8 157 00:24:36 Mike Hopkins M DB
9 156 00:25:06 Joel Chidley M Mer
10 158 00:25:07 James Craig M
11 278 00:25:09 Christian Evans VM TAC
12 130 00:25:11 Reuben Alldridge M
13 183 00:25:11 Sam Robson M High Sp
14 287 00:25:17 Richard Bacon VM Torq
15 171 00:25:38 Andy Watkins M
16 153 00:25:40 Matt Costello M TAC
17 165 00:25:49 Glen Speake M Mer
18 115 00:25:56 Tim Kieniewicz M Mer
19 109 00:26:21 David Chetta M
20 269 00:26:25 Johnny Lawson VM
21 229 00:27:02 Amy Partridge W Mer
22 274 00:27:05 Mark Fenn VM
23 291 00:27:07 Ross Litherland VM Pennine
24 58 00:27:12 George Arhur B17 SS
25 43 00:27:18 Aiden Yapp B17 Lud
26 97 00:27:26 Simon Adney M Mer
27 166 00:27:34 Dan Elliot M SYTRI
28 234 00:27:53 Sarah Wilholt W Mer
29 54 00:27:58 Joseph Thompson B17
30 42 00:28:00 Ollie Jones B17
31 132 00:28:24 Joe Davies M
32 298 00:28:29 Darren Jarman VM Mald
33 148 00:28:31 Joe Shaw M
34 296 00:28:33 Dylan Moxon VM
35 170 00:28:38 Brian Crowther M
36 56 00:28:40 Max Cattle B17 Bridg
37 408 00:28:41 John Taylor VM+ Mer
38 144 00:28:51 Simon Rowley M Mer
39 358 00:28:55 Anna Bartlett VW
40 546 00:29:06 Fred Timmis M
41 485 00:29:07 Ed Davies VM++ Mer
42 152 00:29:09 Callum Dixon M
43 415 00:29:14 Kevin Francis VM+ SAC
44 137 00:29:16 Richard Evans M SYTRI
45 159 00:29:17 Lee Usherwood M
46 127 00:29:18 Hefin Rowland M Mald
47 139 00:29:56 Callum Mackenzie M
48 404 00:30:05 Nick Dixon VM+
49 414 00:30:30 Steve Turk VM+ SAC
50 276 00:30:36 Rob Evason VM
51 286 00:30:43 Graham Chidley VM Mer
52 292 00:30:57 Jim Hanmer VM
53 192 00:30:58 Ed Davies M
54 134 00:31:00 Rhodri Parfitt M
55 131 00:31:03 Dan Bailey M
56 282 00:31:07 Calvin Wright VM SS
57 104 00:31:13 Dave Clarke M Mer
58 155 00:31:15 Simon Neeves M SYTRI
59 398 00:31:29 Noel Hogan VM+ Mer
60 195 00:31:32 Elliott Davies M
61 545 00:31:35 Chris Buntly M
62 297 00:31:39 Jeremy Cattle VM
63 167 00:31:39 Max Blakemore M
64 277 00:31:41 Sandy Mackenzie VM Mer
65 164 00:31:45 Sam Jones M
66 57 00:31:47 Ben Hartshone B17
67 140 00:31:48 Tom Burton M
68 226 00:31:50 Jaqui Loxam W Mer
69 263 00:31:52 Mat Bishop VM
70 111 00:31:55 Aidan Taylor M UCSB
71 295 00:31:56 Jon Oliver VM
72 53 00:32:03 Oliver Perry B17
73 288 00:32:05 Mark Williams VM
74 190 00:32:05 Tom peach M
75 188 00:32:06 Will Challoner M
76 191 00:32:17 Jon Diarcy M
77 135 00:32:22 Tom Oldham M
78 77 00:32:26 Charlotte Broadhurst G17
79 387 00:32:28 Mark Pearson VM+
80 181 00:32:36 Andrew Bevan M
81 279 00:32:37 Kevin Jones VM Mald
82 302 00:32:38 Daniel Hartshorne VM
83 266 00:32:40 Jeremy Broome VM
84 102 00:32:42 Mark Sherriff M
85 385 00:32:44 Duncan Jones VM+
86 114 00:32:46 Gareth Williams M Cal
87 206 00:32:52 Suzanne Kapitanec W Mer
88 55 00:32:53 Owen Randall B17
89 142 00:32:55 James Oldham M
90 180 00:32:56 Tim Niblock M
91 336 00:33:01 Nicola Richards VW Mer
92 381 00:33:02 Philip Dolding VM+ Newp
93 405 00:33:02 David Egglestone VM+ SS
94 382 00:33:06 Andrew Yates VM+
95 101 00:33:07 Matthew Knight M Her
96 417 00:33:12 Bernie Jones VM+
97 211 00:33:15 Zoe Proctor W Mynydd
98 193 00:33:32 Chris Rose M
99 383 00:33:34 Peter Wilson VM+
100 187 00:33:38 Alex Shaw M
101 424 00:33:42 Tim Jones VM+
102 119 00:33:52 Alex Whitehouse M
103 303 00:33:53 Craig Teckoe VM Wre
104 121 00:34:04 Steven Barber M
105 239 00:34:05 Caroline Mason W
106 419 00:34:06 Mike Arthur VM+ SS
107 29 00:34:08 Bethany Trow G11 SAC
108 178 00:34:09 Andrew Rose M
109 394 00:34:13 Chris Owens VM+
110 49 00:34:14 Henry Morris B17
111 388 00:34:24 Tim Hockley VM+
112 416 00:34:25 Darren Ellis VM+
113 389 00:34:26 Robert Perry VM+
114 281 00:34:45 Duncan Bowdler VM
115 17 00:34:50 Alex Hart B11 MSW
116 174 00:34:53 Jacob Caddick M
117 482 00:34:58 Stephen Atherton VM++ Amble
118 27 00:35:00 Bethany Wilson G11 TAC
119 241 00:35:01 Ruth Grivell Mellor W
120 147 00:35:02 Mike Hill M SRR
121 360 00:35:05 Cathrine Litherland VW Pennine
122 90 00:35:10 Jazz Maddocks G17 Mer
123 13 00:35:13 Jamie Speake B11 SAC
124 294 00:35:18 Sean Caddick VM
125 160 00:35:19 Tim Wallsgrove M
126 472 00:35:19 Phil Clarke VM++ Mer
127 307 00:35:26 Rich Humph VM
128 138 00:35:29 Tom Dainty M Mer
129 51 00:35:32 Dougie Bishop B17
130 289 00:35:33 David Manuel VM Mald
131 412 00:35:34 Steven Jones VM+ Dark
132 420 00:35:39 Simon Cooter VM+
133 87 00:35:40 Chloe Speake G17 SAC
134 439 00:35:53 Sarah Edwards VW+
135 541 00:35:54 Tom Pierce M
136 124 00:35:57 Jake McCombe M
137 50 00:36:05 Sam Morris B17
138 301 00:36:14 Lee Phillips VM
139 133 00:36:18 Steve Bullough M
140 189 00:36:21 Niall Thomas M
141 215 00:36:34 Nicola McIvor W
142 359 00:36:43 Tess Bartlett VW
143 392 00:36:45 Jon Thompson VM+
144 16 00:36:54 Tom Cattle B11 Bridg
145 1 00:36:59 Alfie Dean B11 SAC
146 284 00:37:04 Ian Hobley VM
147 391 00:37:06 Clifford Webb VM+
148 479 00:37:06 Paul Fotheringham VM++
149 450 00:37:07 Gill Evans VW+ SAC
150 272 00:37:07 Jim wilde VM
151 410 00:37:21 James Ridpath VM+
152 338 00:37:25 Rachael Bateman  VW Mer
153 136 00:37:30 James Cave M
154 459 00:37:38 Glenn Lee VM++
155 283 00:37:38 Mike Formby VM
156 356 00:37:38 Rebecca Randell VW Mald
157 45 00:37:39 Will Formby B17 Macc
158 440 00:37:39 Juliet Hoad VW+
159 469 00:37:40 Quentin Shaw VM++
160 219 00:37:42 Heather Ratcliffe W
161 299 00:37:58 Phil G VM
162 173 00:38:26 Kevin Ryan M
163 233 00:38:34 Bess Robson W Mer
164 103 00:38:42 Michael Money M
165 267 00:38:43 David Jones VM
166 96 00:38:46 Andrew Holloway M
167 411 00:38:48 Robin Elliot VM+ SYTRI
168 125 00:38:55 Darrell O'Hora M
169 473 00:38:59 Michael Burton VM++ LDWA
170 484 00:39:01 Paul Rose VM++
171 143 00:39:07 Paul Ratcliffe M
172 271 00:39:14 Vivek Bhatia VM
173 44 00:39:20 Ross Corbett B17 TAC
174 116 00:39:23 Michael Hawksby M KH
175 402 00:39:24 Phil Hayes VM+ Pad
176 236 00:39:32 Rebekah Penny W
177 343 00:39:35 Lindsay Webster VW
178 225 00:39:36 Helen Woodvine W
179 149 00:39:39 Pete Shaw M
180 172 00:40:01 Tom Pursey M
181 237 00:40:05 Isobel hall W
182 357 00:40:10 Sharon Powell VW Mald
183 120 00:40:26 Ross Whitehouse M
184 483 00:40:29 Glen MacDonald Jones VM++ NDRC
185 401 00:40:36 Tom Cave VM+ SAC
186 306 00:40:41 Simon Downes VM EERR
187 99 00:40:43 Gareth Swain M
188 456 00:40:45 Alan Roberts VM++
189 10 00:40:46 Ben Richards B11
190 26 00:40:47 Lillie Dean G11 SAC
191 262 00:40:48 Alan Dean VM SAC
192 223 00:40:48 Emma wilde W
193 354 00:40:56 Maria Spurling VW SS
194 390 00:40:59 David Webb VM+
195 46 00:41:06 Asher Richards B17
196 146 00:41:09 Matt Richardson M
197 441 00:41:15 Tracey Hughes VW+ Mald
198 162 00:41:17 Zak Hammond M
199 123 00:41:31 Rob Proctor M
200 48 00:41:46 Hugh Morris B17
201 7 00:41:52 Fin Dean B11
202 265 00:41:53 Stuart Trow VM
203 88 00:41:58 Connie Brocklesby G17
204 175 00:42:00 Andy Woodvine M
205 349 00:42:02 Emma wilde VW
206 264 00:42:04 Jonny Potter VM
207 41 00:42:32 Jiseph Woollaston B17
208 355 00:42:32 Claire Morris VW
209 344 00:42:33 Yana Thandrayen VW
210 212 00:42:51 Charlie Banks W
211 224 00:42:59 Laura Ryan W
212 18 00:43:02 Isaac Wareing B11
213 83 00:43:04 Neave Wright-Cook G17 Mald
214 205 00:43:10 Hilary Hayton W
215 213 00:43:30 Gayle kinsey W
216 126 00:43:37 Josh kinsey M
217 457 00:43:38 Dave Evason VM++
218 216 00:43:47 Katie Roberts W
219 122 00:43:47 Mark Peppiatt M
220 79 00:44:05 Abigail Thompson G17
221 395 00:44:11 Stephen Thompson VM+ BRAT
222 168 00:44:13 Rory Blakemore M
223 208 00:44:21 Poppy flint W
224 495 00:44:22 Jo Fotheringham VW++
225 150 00:45:43 Luke Shaw M
226 481 00:45:58 John Hall VM++
227 304 00:46:03 David Brown VM
228 145 00:46:05 Domininic Richardson M
229 84 00:46:17 Ellie Richardson G17
230 477 00:46:18 Max Birchwood VM++
231 197 00:46:29 Annabel Roberts W E14
232 468 00:46:30 Ned Ratcliffe VM++
233 465 00:46:38 Simon Banks VM++
234 163 00:46:40 Adam Stockwell M SS
235 194 00:46:42 Richard Howells M
236 222 00:47:02 Catharine Holbroke W
237 200 00:47:08 Louise Weston W
238 464 00:47:09 Geoff. Hollins VM++ POTOC
239 418 00:47:17 Alistair W VM+
240 400 00:47:26 Chris Oldham VM+
241 11 00:47:27 Will Steele B11
242 176 00:47:28 Jamie Adams M
243 337 00:47:32 Jane de Costa VW
244 78 00:47:40 Hannah Thompson G17
245 489 00:47:45 Judy Howells VW++
246 423 00:47:46 Chris Maddocks VM+
247 15 00:47:50 Sam Searle B11
248 293 00:47:50 Anthony Nichols VM
249 227 00:48:01 Gemma Borgia W
250 475 00:48:13 Nicholas King VM++
251 476 00:48:13 Dick Scroop VM++
252 442 00:48:14 Sandra D VW+ Mer
253 9 00:48:17 Edward Neeves B11
254 85 00:48:41 Ellie Dixon G17
255 488 00:48:59 Debra Delglyn VW++ Chorlton
256 409 00:49:04 Kevin Peace VM+ Bourn
257 486 00:50:06 Lesley Pymm VW++ Bourn
258 342 00:50:09 Sam Bennett VW
259 20 00:50:49 Harvey Stafford B11
260 12 00:50:54 Matthew Morris B11
261 285 00:51:22 David Morris VM
262 210 00:51:37 Becca Flint W
263 361 00:52:02 Claire Godfrey VW Porth
264 413 00:52:04 Robert Slaughter VM+ Porth
265 497 00:52:05 Rosemary Davies VW++
266 89 00:52:06 Rosie Stafford G17
267 305 00:52:29 Roland Stafford VM Mer
268 243 00:52:30 Louenna Edwards W
269 242 00:52:31 Charlotte Edwards W
270 14 00:52:41 Robbie Yeomans B11
271 290 00:52:52 Tom Yeomans VM
272 169 00:52:53 Shane Weinmann M
273 38 00:52:53 Harriet Wood G11 Wre
274 47 00:52:54 Tom mapp B17
275 445 00:53:04 Cass Shaw VW+
276 353 00:53:05 Shirley Wood VW Law
277 8 00:53:05 Toby Hayman B11
278 214 00:53:07 Kate Gosling W
279 240 00:53:41 Mandy Sanderts W
280 421 00:54:01 Steve Sherwin VM+
281 448 00:54:22 Jan Shonahan VW+ Mald
282 199 00:54:28 Elisa Roberts W
283 364 00:56:00 Jan Gaskell VW
284 446 00:56:02 Nicki Elliot VW+ SYTRI
285 198 00:56:06 Jess Roberts W E14
286 470 00:56:09 Aron Owen VM++ SYTRI
287 209 00:56:17 Magda Anna-Maria W
288 363 00:56:22 Joanne Brocklesby VW
289 493 00:56:22 Lesley Schofield VW++
290 474 00:56:23 Alistair Bates BQA
291 397 00:56:44 Lee Field VM+
292 399 00:58:16 Pete Jenkins VM+ SS
293 443 00:58:40 Tricia Jenkins VW+ SS
294 444 00:59:09 Karen Welds VW+ SS
296 80 00:59:11 Alexandra wilde G17
297 273 00:59:11 Andrew wilde VM
298 466 01:00:00 Anthony Hopkins VM++
299 268 01:00:00 Steven Jones VM
300 458 01:00:00 Michael Tracy VM++
301 351 01:00:00 Louise Cook VW
302 451 01:00:00 Sue Lloyd RR
303 487 01:00:00 Jill Leventon VW++
304 186 01:00:00 Jack Birchwood M
305 494 01:00:00 Beryl Brown VW++
306 161 01:00:00 Kevin Welcock M
307 544 01:00:00 Alexander Holyoake M
308 393 01:00:00 James Barber VW+
309 438 01:00:00 Lynn Barber VW++
310 462 01:00:00 Chris Copeland VM++
311 463 01:00:00 Gwyn Davies VM++
312 118 01:00:00 Joseph Copeland M
313 406 01:00:00 Michael Webb VM+